我要投稿
  • 您当前的位置:中国教育资源网 -> 教学教案 -> 英语教案 -> 高三英语教案 -> 教案内容
  • [ 收藏本页教案 ]
  • 英语教案-unin5 Advertise 习题课-教学教案

    教案作者:佚名   教案来源:不详   教案栏目:高三英语教案    收藏本页

    (整个练习紧扣课文内容及知识点,建议教师选用)

    I.单项填空: 从A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案.
    1. We have ____ in the local newspaper for new secretary, but we haven’t had any replies yet.
      A. advised  B. advertised   C. announced  D. noticed    (Key:B)
    2.---- Wokers in this company are not doing their duties.
     ---- Advanced ways of management must be____ to make things better.
      A. brought down  B. brought in
      C. brought on   D. brought up (Key:B)
    3. I don’t wait to buy the coat. For ______ thing I don’t like the colour, and for ______, the price is too___.
      A. one; another; high  B. a; the other; expensive
      C. one; another; expensive   D. one; other; low
    (Key:A)
    4.---- She is very tired.
     ---- So she is. She ___  letters all day.
      A. is typing  B. was typing
      C. has typed  D. has been typing  (Key:D)
    5. They suggested that the doctor ____  be sent for at once.
      A. referred to  B. referred
      C. refer to   D. referring to (Key:A)
    6.----Are there any English storybooks for us students in the library?
     ----There are only a few _____
      A. if some  B. if any  C. if many .   D. if ever  (Key:B)
    7. Once you have made a promise, you must ____.
      A. carry it on  B. carry it out
      C . keep it up . D. get it through  (Key:A)
    8.---- Why is he so ______?         
     ---- He’s just had some photos taken of himself with a______ actor.
      A .excited ; handsome    B.exciting ; beautiful
      C.disappointed ; handsom   D. disappointing; pretty  (Key:A).
    9. It’s a good way for us to memorize new words by seeing them _______.
      A . proper1y  B .repeated1y
      C . clearly  D . usually  (Key:B)
    10.. The scientists  ______ thousands of chemicals before they found the right one.
      A. were trying out  B. had tried on
      C. have tried on   D. had tried out  (Key:D)
    11. ______ in 1636, Harvard is one of the most famous universities in the United States.
      A. Being founded  B.It was founded
      C. Founded     D. Founding  (Key:C)
    12. The 1ong-1asting meeting, filled with arguments and quarrels, ended in disorder, ______ no conclusion.
      A. reached  B. to reach  C. reaching  D. would reach    (Key:C)
    13. _____ , people don’t feel it hard to live through the winter.
      A. Supplied all kinds of vegetables
      B. All kinds of vegetables supplied with
      C. All kinds of vegetables supplied
      D. Supplying all kinds of vegetables(Key:C)
    II.完形填空:

      At the time when Bill and Rose married, neither of them had much money. So they were   31   to buy a house or flat. For the first years of their   32   life, they, therefore,   33   in rented (租凭的) flats. Then Bill’s father died and   34   him some money, so they bought a house. When they moved into it for the first time, one of Bill’s   35  sent him a bottle of wine as a present to celebrate his entry (住进) into the first house he had owned. Bill and Rose had a lot of work to do, getting their things   36   , arranging the furniture, getting curtains and all the rest, so they   37  about the bottle of wine. In fact, they   38  it away in a cupboard without even unpacking (拿出) it. Bill and Rose already had two   39   when they moved into their new house, and a few months later, the third was born. When Rose came home from the   40  with the baby. Bill   41   some friends round to   42  its arrival, and they had a wonderful  43  , with plenty to eat and to drink. After the party had been on for some time, however, Bill found that the wine was   44  .   45  , he remembered the bottle which his friend had given him when they had moved into the new house and which was still lying unpacked in a   46    somewhere in the house. He found it with some difficulty and  47  it into the living-room where his   48  were sitting. When he had unwrapped the bottle, he saw a card tied to it, so he took it and read it   49   to others.   50  said “Bill, take good care of this one—it is the first one that is really yours.”

    31. A. unable       B. trying     C. advised    D. expected 

      [解析]文章说“他们刚结婚时谁也没钱”,因此买房子是不可能的,根据意思选择unable。

      答案:A

    32. A. happy       B. married   C. sad         D. bitter

      [解析]文章没有提起他们的生活如何,所以,描绘生活好坏的词语应加以排除。

      答案:B

    33. A. moved      B. succeeded  C. lived       D. gave  答案:C  

    34. A. carried      B. brought    C. sent        D. left 

      [解析] “leave him some money”, “给他留了一笔钱”。 答案:D   

    35. A. nieces      B. workers   C. friends      D. classmates  答案:C   

    36. A. unpacked    B. prepared   C. tied       D. sold   

      [解析]由下文“In fact, they put it away in a cupboard without even unpacking it.” 可知。答案:A

    37. A. forgot      B. thought    C. looked     D. cared 答案:A   

    38. A. sent      B. put       C. took        D. kept   

      [解析]put away“收拾好”,take away“拿走”。   答案:B   

    39. A. fathers    B. daughters   C. children   D. dogs  

      答案:C    

    40. A. prison    B. police station   C. shop    D. hospital  

      [解析]根据意思推测,刚生完孩子,应该从医院归来。 答案:D   

    41. A. demanded     B. expected  C. invited     D. wished

      [解析]好事应该予以庆贺,邀请别人来,体现了当时愉快的心情。

      答案:C   

    42. A. join in      B. celebrate   C. attend     D. drank     答案:B  

    43. A. party       B. time       C. day       D. rest   [解析]由下文可知。

      答案:A     

    44. A. served      B. finished    C. prepared   D. bought

      [解析]就是因为酒已喝完,才想起朋友送来的那瓶酒。答案:B   

    45. A. And      B. Therefore    C. Luckily    D. Although    答案:C

    46. A. cupboard    B. box      C. table     D. living-room    答案:A  

    47. A. sent        B. brought   C. fetched     D. led           

    我要投稿   -   广告合作   -   关于本站   -   友情连接   -   网站地图   -   联系我们   -   版权声明   -   设为首页   -   加入收藏   -   网站留言
    Copyright © 2009 - 20012 www.chinesejy.com All Rights Reserved.中国教育资源网 版权所有